ALPROLIX®

ALPROLIX®

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to this website and other websites owned by Sobi that directly link to this policy. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and feel free to contact us if you have any questions. 
This Privacy Policy explains what personal information may be collected and processed about you during your visit to a Sobi owned website to which this policy applies, and how we use that information. It includes a description of your data privacy rights. 

Personal data 

We may collect personally identifiable information, meaning any information relating to an identified or identifiable person, such as names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, country of residence only when voluntarily provided by you when you register or otherwise voluntarily submit information to us. Some of this information may relate to your health, which is particularly sensitive.

Data controller 

Swedish Orphan Biovitrum AB (publ) (“Sobi”), with registered offices at SE-112 76 Stockholm, Sweden, e-mail address privacy@sobi.com, will collect and process your information as controller of the database.

Legal basis for processing

The personal information you provide is used by Sobi for the purposes of our legitimate interest in order to maintain and improve our website and to respond to requests for information and services.
Some personal data provided by you will be processed by Sobi after receiving your consent to the processing. In such case we will provide you with additional information related to the specific case and ask you to provide consent prior processing of such personal data. If the consent concerns a child under the age of 16 (or such other lower age determined by the local laws where you live), consent must be given by an authorized person with parental responsibility for the child. 

Data submitted by you 

You may visit our website without registering or submitting any personal information. However, you may be submitting personal information to us through contact forms or through a registration page. If you register or submit personal information, for example in order to receive e-mail updates, we will collect personal information that you have provided, such as your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address etc. when it is voluntarily submitted to us. It will be clearly indicated if and when we collect such information from you.

How we will use your personal data

By providing your personal information to us, you agree that, where it is permitted by local law, we may use the information:

  • to respond to your questions or requests for information and communicate with you about the website 
  • to provide you with information that you have requested
  • to comply with local laws, for example reporting adverse event information
  • to consider your application for employment
  • by placing cookies on your device to understand how visitors engage with and navigate our website to customize and improve our website and offer our visitors a more personalized user experience by delivering content and functionality. For more information about how we use cookies for this purpose, what cookies are and how you may choose to remove cookies from your device, please read our Use of Cookies.
  • for other purposes that may be detailed on the website or mobile application or otherwise agreed between Sobi and you

We use aggregate information, which does not identify individuals, to monitor customer traffic patterns to the website and particular pages, as well as site usage, in order to help us improve the design and layout of the content.

Direct marketing 

We will not use your personal information for marketing activities unless you have provided explicit consent to receive marketing communications from us. 

Disclosures 

As previously mentioned, we use third party contractors that perform services for, or with, Sobi and process personal information according to our instructions in relation to Sobi owned websites, for instance for the purposes of conducting research, processing information or maintaining our website, content, or programmes. Such third party contractors are restricted from using the data for any other purpose other than to provide services for, or with, Sobi. Sobi is responsible for any processing by such third parties, and will ensure that such contractors have entered into written agreements allowing Sobi to comply with our obligations under this Privacy Policy and applicable laws. Your personal information will not be disclosed to any other third parties unless you have explicitly given your consent to such disclosure or if it is required by law.

Transfer of data outside the EEA

This website is owned and operated by Sobi in Sweden, but the information you provide may be accessible or transferred to our affiliates, vendors or suppliers in other countries, including countries outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). The level of legal protection for personal data is not the same in all countries and may not provide the same level of protection as the data protection laws in the EEA or of the country in which you live. In case of such transfer, Sobi will take reasonable efforts and security measures in an effort to keep your information secure, and Sobi is responsible to ensure that the transfer takes place in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable laws. You may contact us at privacy@sobi.com if you have any questions about the methods we use to safeguard any personal information transferred outside the EEA.

Security of personal information 

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction by using security precautions that provide for industry standard protection. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure. As a result, to the extent permitted under applicable law, we make no warranty, express or implied, concerning the security or integrity of any personal information.
Retention and erasure of personal information 
We will retain your information only for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy or the period to which you have consented, unless a longer retention period is required by law. 

Information regarding your rights 

You will at any time have the right to access your personal information, to have it rectified, erased or to transfer it to other organizations at your request. You also have the right to object or to restrict some processing and, where we have asked for your consent to process your personal information, to withdraw your consent at any time. If you withdraw your consent, we will stop any future use of your personal information (however, if you have given your consent to using your personal information in publications, for example educational or marketing materials, personal data may continue to appear for some time in any publications already in circulation). 
If you have any questions, requests or complaints about how we process your personal information, simply write to us using the email address: privacy@sobi.com
If you have any comments or complaints regarding the way your personal data is being handled, you have the right to contact the supervisory authority in Sweden (Swedish: Datainspektionen, see this link) or in the country where you live, to lodge a complaint.

Links to other sites 

This website contains links to a number of sites that we believe may offer useful information for our website visitors. This Privacy Policy and the obligations under it do not apply to such websites (unless the other website is owned by Sobi and directly links to this policy). We suggest contacting those websites directly for information on their privacy, security, data and collection policies. Sobi cannot be held liable for any actions by or content provided by such third-party websites.

Contact 

We welcome any questions, requests, comments and complaints that you may have regarding this Privacy Policy. Please do not hesitate to reach out to us by writing an e-mail to privacy@sobi.com

Opting out of further communications from Sobi

If you have elected to receive information about our products or services and wish to opt-out of receiving such information, then you can do so by sending an email to privacy@sobi.com. You should clearly state on all communications: your name, username (if any), registration details (if any) and the name of the website.

Amendments to this Privacy Policy

We may update this website Privacy Policy from time to time. In case of material changes to the Privacy Policy (meaning any changes that materially affect your rights), a temporary notice will be published on the website. 


Last updated: 14/04/2021